City-County Champions

Boys Track & Field City/county Champions

100 meters/100 Yards

1965 - Steve Swearingen1967 - Stan Crews1968 - Stan Crews1969 - Stan Crews1988 - Sonny Weeks2005 - Archie Barrow2006 - Archie Barrow2016 - Patrick Harrison

200 Meters/220 Yards

1965 - Steve Swearingen1967 - Stan Crews1968 - Stan Crews1994 - Shawn Gullick2004 - Archie Barrow2008 - Lamont Jackson

400 Meters/440 Yards

1961 - Steve Philo1967 - Thomas Little1968 - Thomas Little1972 - Wayne Douthit1989 - Anthony Abraham1993 - Shawn Gullick1994 - Shawn Gullick2001 - Hunter Graham

800 meters/880 Yards

1960 - Arthur Jacobsen1972 - Drew Warne1973 - Drew Warne1987 - Anthony Abraham2000 - Hunter Graham2001 - Hunter Graham

1600 Meters/One Mile

1963 - Bruce Rose1965 - Randy Phillips1966 - Phil Beavers1970 - George Phillips1971 - Ric Shriver1972 - Jim Williams1973 - Jim Williams1977 - John Hoots1980 - Mike Sparks1984 - Kurt Seeber

3200 Meters/Two Mile

1971 - Bob Crump1972 - Wes Brooks1975 - Kevin Fitzgerald1983 - Kurt Seeber1984 - Kurt Seeber1987 - Glen Mays1988 - Glen Mays2005 - Trey Miller2019 - Jack Holbrook

110 meter/120 yard Hurdles

1962 - Reid Warren1966 - Dennis Smith1972 - Tim Tise1973 - Tim Tise1991 - Billy Mitchell1993 - David Gaines1994 - Greg Millner2004 - David Burrus2006 - Charlton Rolle2007 - Charlton Rolle2009 - Lamont Jackson2017 - Mehki Dunlap2018 - Mehki Dunlap

300 meter/180 yard hurdles

1962 - Reid Warren1965 - Stuart Peters1972 - Tim Tise1973 - Tim Tise1983 - Kenard Bynum1990 - Billy Mitchell1991 - Billy Mitchell1993 - Aaron James1994 - Greg Millner2006 - Charlton Rolle2007 - Charlton Rolle2008 - Lamont Jackson2009 - Lamont Jackson2016 - Gabriel Hammonds2017 - Mehki Dunlap2018 - Mehki Dunlap

4x100 meter/4x110 yard relay

19731984 (Bryan Martin, Derrick Bolton, Chris Fuller, Toney Thompson)1991 ( Stephen Adgar, Tralane Wilson, Derrick Speas, Clarence Campbell)2002 (Ricardo Baldwin, Dwayne Ijames, Ken Long, Shawn Bristol)2005 (Sherman Brown, Chris Robinson, Anthony Levine, Archie Barrow)2008

4x200 meter/880 yard Relay

1962 (David Sprinkle, Kent Wilcox, Bob Sugg, Tommy Cordell)1965 (David Lanier, Roland Barnhardt, Pete Lyons, Steve Swearingen)1982 (Chip Bednarik, Clark Poston, Darius Simmons, Sherman Horne)1991 (Stephen Adgar, Clarence Campbell, Derrick Speas, Billy Mitchell)20042005 (Chris Robinson, Charlton Rolle, Anthony Levine, Archie Barrow)2006 (Charlton Rolle, Korel Mack, Chris Robinson, Archie Barrow)

4x400 meter/mile Relay

1961 (James McGraw, Robert Pickett, Arthur Jacobsen, Steve Philo)1967 (Duncan Yost, Phil Stewart, Steve Gibson, Thomas Little)1972 (Davis, Wayne Douthit, Tim Tise, Drew Warne)19751990 (Nathan White, Spoon Baker, Tralene Wilson, Lamont Powell)1993 (Marlin Thomas, Greg Millner, Brandon Hayes, Shawn Gullick)1994 (Marlin Thomas, Greg Millner, Brandon Hayes, Shawn Gullick)2006 (Chris Robinson, Marcus Worthy, Archie Barrow, Charlton Rolle)2009 (Shawn Allen, Andy Mayes, Terron Eldridge, Lamont Jackson)2010

4x800 meter relay

1990 (Chad Skinner, Rick Sumner, Paul Williams, Nathan White)

Long Jump

1965 - Roland Barnhardt1969 - Larry Reeves1973 - Gatewood1984 - Chris Lowe1993 - David Gaines1994 - J.D. Williamson2007 - Charlton Rolle2009 - Terron Eldridge2010 - Terron Eldridge

Triple Jump

1980 - Reggie Lamkin1982 - Darvez Hall1983 - Darvez Hall1993 - Marlin Thomas1994 - Branden Hayes1995 - Dennis Gantt1996 - Ricardo Howell2007 - Pascal Buggs2010 - Terron Eldridge2012 - Terry Hines2015 - Arjun Patel

High Jump

1965 - Stuart Peters1966 - John Tandy1968 - Jerome Whitten1971 - Chris Cofer1975 - Joel Cofer1982 - Mark Dance1984 - Toney Thompson1987 - Rob Thomas1988 - Rob Thomas2000 - Jason McDougal2001 - Jason McDougal2007 - Marcus Worthy2011 - Tyler Blue

Pole Vault

1964 - Joe Testo1974 - David Mast1975 - David Mast1991 - Matt Robinson1995 - Ricardo Howell1996 - Grant Beavers1999 - Chuck Ashcraft2003 - Ryan Hart

Shot Put

1966 - Mike Cox1967 - Eric Weygandt1968 - Mike Stafford1969 - Mike Stafford1972 - Bill Lucas1980 - Reggie Lamkin1981 - Greg Samuels1983 - Leigh Hawkins1991 - Richard Davis2005 - Robert Boulware2006 - Robert Boulware

Discus

1967 - Tracy Lounsbury1969 - Mike Stafford1980 - Ken Coleman1981 - Greg Samuels2006 - Robert Boulware


Girls Track & Field City/county Champions

100 meters

1984 - Trina Hymes1999 - Bernadette Washington2000 - Bernadette Washington2001 - Bernadette Washington2005 - Karlyn Duncan

200 Meters

2000 - Bernadette Washington2001 - Bernadette Washington2002 - Paris Smith

400 Meters

1983 - Jackie Hatcher2001 - Bernadette Washington2003 - Paris Smith2004 - Akilah Salandy2010 - Kelanda Dorsette

800 meters

1989 - Christy Dunkelberg1998 - Katherine Nihart2003 - Lauren Rauck2005 - Ashley Samuel2006 - Ashley Samuel2022 - Caroline Echols

1600 Meters

1983 - Heidi Beilfuss1984 - Bonny Lorick1988 - Christy Dunkelberg1989 - Christy Dunkelberg1990 - Christy Dunkelberg1991 - Christy Dunkelberg1998 - Katherine Nihart2013 - Chandler Borton

3200 Meters

1983 - Heidi Beilfuss1987 - Michelle Ashcraft1988 - Christy Dunkelberg1991 - Christy Dunkelberg2004 - Ashley Samuel2022 - Chandler Welsh

100 meter hurdles

1983 - Ann Hall1984 - Ann Hall2002 - Paris Smith2003 - Paris Smith2005 - Sernarra Archie2007 - Shanice Jones2008 - Evyan Durham2015 - Ella Sharpe

300/200 meter hurdles

1981 - Candy Durbin1983 - Ann Hall1984 - Ann Hall1989 - Allis Morris1991 - L'Tonya Foster1996 - Kerry Smith2001 - Paris Smith2003 - Betsy Duckett2004 - Latoyea Finney2005 - Latoyea Finney2007 - Shanice Jones2011 - Kelanda Dorsette

4x100 meter relay

19831984 (Trina Hymes, Andrea Roberts, Angela Roberts, Ann Hall)20032005 (Latoyea Finney, Karlyn Duncan, Nicole Berry, Porsha Evans-Hardy)20142015 (Nyree Gilmore, Ella Sharpe, Brianna Cuthbertson, Abra Granger)

4x200 meter relay

19992010 (Arielle Buford, Sophie Capshaw-Mack, Anna Caudill, Kelanda Dorsette)

4x400 meter relay

19831984 (Jackie Hatcher, Tracy Hymes, Trina Hymes, Angela Roberts)1990 (Brook Barnard, Shanette Smith, Donyell Phillips, Hannah Knott)19982022 (Katy Doherty, Maddie Morton, Caroline Echols, Chandler Welsh)

4x800 meter relay

19982005 (Shanice Jones, Laura Perrino, Santa Zalite, Ashley Samuel)

Long Jump

1984 - Angela Roberts1998 - Tasha Cooper1999 - Tasha Cooper

Triple Jump

1983 - Ann Hall1984 - Ann Hall1998 - Tasha Cooper1999 - Tasha Cooper2009 - Kelsey Sheaffer2013 - Anna Caudill

High Jump

1981 - Julie Young1989 - Teresa Harris1991 - Kris Peoples2008 - Quisha Varner

Pole Vault

2005 - Joanna Wright2006 - Joanna Wright2007 - Joanna Wright

Shot Put

2010 - Jacora Gainey

Discus